Past Institute Fellows

2015-2016 | 2014-2015 | 2013-2014 | 2012-2013 | 2011-2012 |2010-2011 | 2009-2010 | 2008-2009 | 2007-2008 | 2006-2007 | 2005-2006 | 2004-2005 | 2003-2004 | 2002-2003 | 2001-2002 | 2000-2001 | 1999-2000 | 1998-1999 | 1997-1998 | 1996-1997 | 1995-1996 | 1994-1995 | 1993-1994 | 1992-1993

2016-2017

Héctor Carrillo
Associate Professor, Department of Sociology and Gender & Sexuality Studies Program

Project: The Paradox of Sexual Identities

The acquisition of a sexual identity has come to be seen as a core feature of stories about the self. My project examines the identities of men who have sex with both women and men but reject the label “bisexual,” preferring to think of themselves as straight or gay, or as queer, heteroflexible, mostly straight, or mostly gay. A study of such individuals sheds light on the paradoxes and complexities of sexual classification writ large.

Read an October 2016 profile of Héctor's project, written by Undergraduate Franke Fellow Jaclyn Zhou.

John Alba Cutler
Associate Professor, Department of English and Latina/o Studies Program

Project: Invisible Hands: Competition and Class Consciousness in Latino Print Culture, 1898-1945

In the first half of the twentieth century, over 200 Spanish-language newspapers were published in the United States. These newspapers regularly reprinted poetry, essays, and fiction by Latin American and European writers, as well as original works by local writers. My research investigates these newspapers as the most important literary institutions for Latino communities during the period, asking what they reveal about the value of literature to community formation within a changing media landscape.

Read a May 2017 profile of John's project, written by Undergraduate Franke Fellow Naomi Johnson.

Jonathon Glassman
Professor, Department of History

Project: Barbarism, Autochthony, and Race in African Thought

My project addresses the racialization of African discourses of difference. Most comparative studies assume that race-thinking originated in the West; when it is found elsewhere, such as Rwanda or Darfur, they assume it is an inflection of colonial ideas. I will complicate such assumptions by exploring the tangled and multiple roots of African racial thought, including many that can be found in the continent’s deep intellectual history.

Read a January 2017 profile of Jonathon's project, written by Kaplan Undergraduate Affiliate Pascale Carrel.

Brannon D. Ingram
Assistant Professor, Department of Religious Studies

Project: Revival From Below: The Deoband Movement and Global Islam

My project is the first to study one of the most influential movements in modern Islam, the Deoband movement, in a global context. The project shows how this movement has reconfigured notions of Islamic ‘tradition’ through its widely-debated critique of Sufism. Demonstrating how Muslim publics from colonial India to postcolonial South Africa came to participate in the debates the movement initiated, it situates the Deoband movement within a broader crisis of authority in Islam in the past two centuries.

Read a February 2017 profile of Brannon's project, written by Kaplan Undergraduate Affiliate Zain Mohammad Shaikh.

Nitasha Tamar Sharma
Charles Deering McCormick Professor of Teaching Excellence, Associate Professor, Department of African American Studies and Asian American Studies Program; Affiliate of Performance Studies

Project: Hawai’i Is My Haven: Race and Indigeneity in the Black Pacific

This project is the first full-length inter-disciplinary study of contemporary Blacks in Hawai‘i. The book analyzes the lives, narratives, and representations of Blacks, including multiracial Black Hawaiians, Black Samoans, and Black Japanese, who comprise 3% of this Pacific island society. This ethnography reveals how mixed race people negotiate, express, and repress race as they identify across constructed racial categories. It speaks to debates in Critical Mixed Race Studies and the intersection of Black Studies and Native/Pacific Island Studies by offering new theories of belonging that emerge from the intersection of race and indigeneity in the Black Pacific.

Read a November 2016 profile of Nitasha's project, written by Undergraduate Franke Fellow Linnea Hodge.

Erica Weitzman
Assistant Professor, Department of German

Project: At the Limit of the Obscene: Realism, Aesthetics, Profanation

This project examines how an aesthetics of the obscene emerges within the literature and criticism of nineteenth- and early twentieth-century German realism. I consider the obscene, in the context of this era’s aesthetic and ethical presuppositions, as not merely a synonym for sexual or scatological matters, but rather a reaction to alleged excesses of sensuous appearance beyond established frameworks of meaning, with which writers of the time tried in various ways to come to grips.

Michelle M. Wright
Professor, Department of African American Studies and Comparative Literary Studies Program; Faculty Chair of Hobart Women's Residential College

Project: Feeling Europe: The African Diaspora and Affect in the Heart of Empire

Feeling Europe argues that travel narratives from across the Black and African Diaspora constitute a genre unto themselves in the way they link place and emotion as a foundation towards understanding Blackness in the world—i.e., outside the assumed "homes" of the African and American continents.

Read a February 2017 profile of Michelle's project, written by Kaplan Humanities Scholar Anna White.

2015-2016

Michael Allen (History)
Tug of War: Confronting the Imperial Presidency, 1966-1992

Mark Alznauer (Philosophy)
Hegel and the Logic of Self-Constitution

Aymar Jean Christian (Communication Studies)
Open TV: Developing Art and Community-Based Networked Television

Steve Epstein (Sociology)
Sexual Health as Buzzword: Histories of Emergence and Politics of Proliferation

Elizabeth Shakman Hurd (Political Science)
Religion and Global Politics Beyond Freedom and Violence

Christina Kiaer (Art History)
An Aesthetics of Anti-Racism: African-Americans in Soviet Visual Culture

Taco Terpstra (Classics)
The Development of Roman Intercommunity Trade: Institutional Continuity and Change

Marcia Tiede (Northwestern University Library, Department of Metadata and Discovery Services)
Modibo Keita’s "L’Enfant Sarakolle:" Students as Ethnographers in Colonial French West Africa

2014-2015

Ana Aparicio (Anthropology and Latina and Latino Studies)
"Brown Picket Fences: Latinos, Immigrants, and the Transformation of the American Suburb"

Anthony Chen (Sociology and Political Science)
"Race-Conscious Affirmative Action in College Admissions from the March on Washington to Bakke"

Rebecca Johnson (English)
"History of the Novel in Translation: Errant Reading and the Circulation of Form in Arabic, 1835-1913"

Jennifer Lackey (Philosophy)
"The Epistemology of Groups"

Melissa Macauley (History)
Masters of the South China Sea: Migration and Power in Maritime Chaozhou, 1660-1937

Jason Nargis (University Library)
"Signal and Noise in the Art and Teaching of Ed Paschke"

Dassia Posner (Theatre)
"Vibrant Collaborations: Alexander Tairov, Alisa Koonen, and the Moscow Kamerny Theatre"

Angela Ray (Communications)
"Vibrant Collaborations: Alexander Tairov, Alisa Koonen, and the Moscow Kamerny Theatre"

Alejandra Uslenghi (Spanish and Portuguese)
"Cosmopolitan Itineraries: Latin American Culture at Nineteenth Century Universal Exhibitions"

2013-2014

Katharine Breen (English)
"Engines of Thought: Experimental Allegory in the Middle Ages"
Doris Garraway (French and Italian)
"Performing Sovereignty: Power, Print, and Performance in the Haitian Kingdom of Henry Christophe"
Krista Thompson (Art History)
"Bling and Bixels: The Camera, Performance, and the Visual Economy of Light in African American Diasporic Aesthetic Practice"
Helen Tilley (History)
"The Wisdom of the Peoples: African Decolonization, Global Governance, and Cold War Constructions of Traditional Medicine"
Wendy Pearlman (Political Science)
"Breaking Down the Barrier of Fear: Understanding Participation in the Syrian Uprising"
John Schafer (Classics)
"Alone Together: A study of Seneca's Letters"
Scott Krafft (Library Fellow)
"Little Things: Charlotte Moorman's Archive"

2012-2013

Nathalie Bouzaglo (Spanish and Portuguese)
"Adulterated Nation: Illicit Passions in the Venezuelan Fin de Siècle"
Kasey Evans (English)
"Renaissance Resurrection: Making the Dead Speak in Reformation Texts"
Benjamin Frommer (History)
"The Ghetto without Walls: The Identification, Isolation, and Elimination of Bohemian and Moravian Jewry, 1938-1945"
Emily Rohrbach (English)
"Modernity's Mist: British Romanticism and the Poetics of Anticipation"
Wendy Wall (English)
"Strange Kitchens: Knowledge and Taste in Early Modern English Recipe Books"
Nina Barrett (Library Fellow, Communications Specialist, NU Library)
"The Leopold & Loeb Files: An Intimate Look at One of America's Most Famous Crimes"

2011-2012

David Ebrey (Philosophy)
"The Role of Matter in Aristotle's Natural Science"
Nina Gourianova (Slavic Languages and Literatures)
"Visualizing Radicalism: The Aesthetics and the Ideological Paradigms of the Twenties"
Katherine Hoffman (Anthropology)
"Mirror of the Soul: Law, Islam, and Language under the French Protectorate of Morocco (1912-1956)"
Amy Stanley (History)
"Revolutionary Kyoto: The Everyday Politics of Rebellion, Restoration, and Enlightenment in Japan's Imperial City, 1860-1890"
Barry Wimpfheimer (Religious Studies)
"Coherence: The Engine of Jewish Law"
İpek Yosmaoğlu (History)
"A World Undone: Religion, Violence, and the Politics of Nationhood in Ottoman Macedonia, 1878-1912"
Julie Rudder (Library Fellow)
"Light and the Unseen: The Role of Light in Contemporary Visual Arts Practice"

2010-2011

Thomas Bauman (Musicology)
"'No Use Actin' What You Ain't': Chicago's Pekin Theater"
Christopher Bush (French and Comparative Literary Studies)
"The Floating World: Japonisme, Modernism, Globalization"
Peter J. Carroll (History)
"This Age of Suicide': Modernity, Society, and the Self in China, 1900-1957"
Wendy Espeland (Sociology)
"Commensurate Worlds: How We Do Things with Numbers"
Jörg Kreienbrock (German)
"Recalcitrant Objects: The Secret Life of Things"
D.J. Hoek (Library Fellow, Head of Music Library)
"From Bird to Cage: The Circumstances and Aesthetic Rationale Behind the Dial Library of Contemporary Classics"

2009-2010

Susan Phillips (English)
"Polyglots and Pocketbooks: A Cultural History of the Pre-modern Dictionary."
Lars Toender (Political Science)
"Experiences of Tolerance"
Domietta Torlasco (French and Italian)
"Digital Memory: Antigone, Cinema, and the Archive"
Mary Weismantel (Anthropology)
"Sexual Themes in Moche Ceramic Art"
John Russell (Library Fellow)
"The Little Shepherd Leaves Town: Rediscovering the Recorder in the 19th Century"

2008-2009

Martha Biondi (African American Studies)
"Black Student Activism and the Early Black Studies Movement, 1966-1980"
Sherwin Bryant (African American Studies)
"Rivers of Gold, Sweet Valleys, and Sordid Cities: Slavery and the Struggle for Autonomy and Rights in the Kingdom of Quito, 1680-1810"
Jonathon Glassman (History)
"War of Words, War of Stones: The Multiple Sources of Racial Thought in Colonial Zanzibar"
Cecily Hilsdale (Art History)
"Greeks Bearing Gifts: Byzantine Art and Diplomacy in an Age of Decline"
Seamas O'Driscoll (Slavic)
"Invisible Forces: Economy and the Russian Literary Imagination"
Marco Ruffini (French & Italian)
"Vasari and His Readers: The Early Reception of the 'Lives of the Artists'"
Dan Zellner (Library Fellow)
"The Future of Improv"

2007-2008

Huey Copeland (Art History)
"Impossible Objects: Figuring Slavery in Postmodern America"
Christopher Lane (English)
"Failing Gods: Doubt in the Age of Victoria"
Rüdiger Seesemann (Religion)
"Sufism in Context: The Rise of a Twentieth-Century West African Sufi Movement"
Michael Sherry (History)
"Go Directly to Jail: The Punitive Turn in American Life"
Julia Stern (English)
"Mary Chestnut's Unfinished Epic"
Scott Garton (Library Fellow)
"A Life in Time and Space: Examining the Life and Career of Aubrey Beardsley through Geographic Software"

2006-2007

Bernadette Fort (French & Italian)
"Greuze and the Aesthetics of Fatherhood: Images of Patriarchal Authority in the Late Ancien Régime"
Betsy Erkkila (English)
"Writing the Revolution: Literature and Politics in Revolutionary America"
Sarah Maza (History)
"The Parricide: Violette Nozière and 1930s Paris"
Helen Thompson (English)
"Materialism and Culture in the Transatlantic Eighteenth Century"
Ji-Yeon Yuh (History)
"Contesting Nationalisms: Memory, Identity, and the Korean Diaspora"
Andrea Stamm (Library Fellow)
"Chinese and Japanese Perspectives on Chicago's World Fairs, 1893 and 1933-34"

2005-2006

David Schoenbrun (History)
"Violence, Vulnerability, and Authority in Eastern Africa Before 1800"
Souleymane Bachir Diagne (Philosophy)
"Figures of Difference: The Philosophical Readings of L.S. Senghor"
Nasrin Qader (French and Italian)
"Narratives of Catastrophe in Francophone African Fiction"
Janet Olson (Library Fellow)
"William Dwight Porter Bliss and the Gospel of Social Salvation"

2004-2005

Christopher Herbert (English)
"The Indian Mutiny and the Victorian Soul"
Tessie Liu (History)
"Universalism Transformed: Race-Thinking and the Rise of the Cultural Nation in Modern France"
Jorge Coronado (Spanish and Portuguese)
"Displaced Modernities in the Andean Avant-Garde"
Axel Mueller (Philosophy)
"Realism and Pragmatism: Two Aspects of Empirical Knowledge"
Virginia Kerr (Library Fellow)
"Renaissance and Baroque Library Buildings: Early Views."

2003-2004

Clare Cavanagh (Slavic Languages and Literatures)
critical biography of Czeslaw Milosz
Alexandra Owen (History)
"The Politics of Inferiority in Britain, 1890-1925"
Brodwyn Fischer (History)
"Law, Ambiguity, and Power in the History of Modern Latin America"
Francesca Bordogna (History)
"Negotiating Boundaries: Philosophy and the Human Sciences in the Work of William James"
Charlotte Cubbage (Library Fellow)
"Women Writers' Utilization of London as a Metaphor in Nineteenth-Century Novels"
Patricia Dailey (Woodrow Wilson Foundation Posdoctoral Fellow)

2002-2003

Robert Gooding-Williams (Philosophy)
"The Strange Meaning of Being Black: Du Bois as Political Philosopher"
Christine Froula (English)
"Toward New Lands, New Civilizations: Virginia Woolf and the Adventure of Modernity"
Doris Garraway (French and Italian)
"The Libertine Colony: Creolization in the French Caribbean"
Cynthia Robin (Anthropology)
"Theory and Practice in an Archaeology of Everyday Life: A Case Study from Chan Noohol, Belize"
Harriet Lightman (Library Fellow)
"Memoirs Relating to the History of the Chicago Section of the American Chemical Society"
Patricia Dailey (Woodrow Wilson Foundation Postdoctoral Fellow)

2001-2002

Henry Binford (History)
"The Invention of the Slum: Poverty and the Remaking of Urban Space in America, 1840-1900"
Nancy MacLean (History)
"The Work of Inclusion: Contesting Racial and Gender Inequality on the Job in Modern America"
Susan McReynolds (Slavic Languages and Literatures)
"Aesthetics and Politics: The Case of Dostoevsky"
Alexander Weheliye (English)
"Phono-Graphies: Grooves in Sonic Afro-Modernity"

2000-2001

Sarah Maza (History)
"The Myth of the French Bourgeoisie, 1750-1830: An essay on the Social Imaginary"
Thomas McCarthy (Philosophy)
Project will be an investigation of race and political philosophy
Derrick Darby (Philosophy)
Project on moral rights
David L. Easterbrook (Library Fellow)

1999-2000

Tessie Liu (History)
"Genealogies of Race: Loyalty, Love, and Nationhood in Republican France, 1789-1848"
Reginald Gibbons (English)
working on a new novel in progress and a book of autobiographical essays
Cristina Traina (Religion)
"The Sensual Mother: Maternal Experience and the Boundaries of Sexual Ethics"
Jean Mainil (French and Italian)
"Fairy Tales and the Art of Seduction: Essay on the Sexual Ethics of the French Enlightenment"
Kathleen Bethel (Library Fellow)
Anthony D'Amato (School of Law Fellow)

1998-1999

Lawrence Lipking (English)
"Adam's Dreams: Imagining English Poetry, 1660-1850"
John McCumber (German)
"Continental Philosophy as a Response to Time"
Sarah Fraser (Art History)
"Copying Artists: Sketching in Aesthetic Theory and Practice in China"
Ariela Lazar (Philosophy)
"Psychological Explanations of Behavior in Philosophy"
Jeffrey Garrett (Library Fellow)
Robert Burns (School of Law Fellow)

1997-1998

Laura E. Hein (History)
"When Rationality and Democracy Were One: Economic Imagination in Twentieth-Century Japan"
Thomas William Heyck (History)
"Intellectuals and Cultural Authority in 20th-century Britain"
Lloyd Davidson (Library Fellow)
Andrew M.M. Koppelman (School of Law Fellow)

1996-1997

Edward Muir (History)
"The Fall of Renaissance Italy"
Micaela di Leonardo (Anthropology)
"Can't We All Just Get Along?' New Haven and Modern Urban American Imaginaries"
Madhu Dubey (English)
"Black Studies and the Project of Vernacular Theory"
Jane Winston (French and Italian)
"Postcolonial Contexts: Refiguring the French Margins with Duras"
Deborah Campana (Library Fellow)
Kathryn Abrams (School of Law Fellow)

1995-1996

Carl F. Petry (History)
Will work on a comparative study of the economic dominion by militarist elites in three regimes of the Middle East during the Islamic Middle Period
Reginald Gibbons (English)
Will work on a new novel and poems
S. Sara Monoson (Political Science and Classics)
Project will be a rethinking of the relation of Plato's dialogues to democratic Athens and Athenian self-representation
Michael Stone-Richards (Art History)
Project will be a study of the context, practice, and theory of the Surrealist conception of automatism
William A. McHugh (Library Fellow)
Michael J. Perry (School of Law Fellow)

1994-1995

S. Hollis Clayson (Art History)
"Parisian Women and Visual Representation in the 'Terrible Year' (1870-71)"
Robert Launay (Anthropology)
"The 'Prehistory' of Anthropological Theory in the Eighteenth Century"
Kenneth Alder (History)
"The Geometry of the Workplace: The Language and Practice of Mass Production in Revolutionary France"
Julia Stern (English)
"No Space for Dissent: Tyrannies of Voice in the Early American Novel, 1791-1799"
Rochelle Elstein (Library Fellow)
Ronald J. Allen (School of Law Fellow)

1993-1994

Albert Ascoli (French and Italian)
"Timely Ironies: Essays in the Historical Understanding of the Renaissance"
Alexandra Owen (History)
"Ritual magic in the Victorian Age"
Terry Mulcaire (English)
"The Aesthetic of Laissez-Faire: Sentimental Values in American Culture, 1770-1860"
Wendy Wall (English)
"Domestic Fictions: Privacy, Maps, and the Home in Early Modern England"

1992-1993

Carol J. Avins (Slavic Languages and Literatures)
"Ethnicity, Ideology, Artistry: The Red Cavalry Diary of Isaac Babel"
Barbara Newman (English/Religion)
"Sophia: A History of Wisdom from Solomon to Suso"
Jonathan Glassman (History)
"The Laughing Chorus: Patricians, Plebeians, and Parvenus in a Swahili Town, 1856-1888"
Johnny Payne (English)
"Political Potsherds: Material Culture and the Quechua Renaissance in Peru"