Skip to main content

Undergraduate Project Prize Winners

2017-2018 Winners

Dolores Kohl Kaplan Writing Prize
Tuuli Sandvold — "Picasso and Duende in The Path to Guernica"

Morry Kaplan Writing Prize
Calvin Anderson — "The Mistaken Truth-Guided Aperture of Pity and Terror"

Alice Berline Kaplan Project Prize
Seri Lee — "Transoceanic Geographies of Intimacy"

Jeff and Kathy Zukerman Writing Prize
Stacy Tsai — "Seeing Mutton Flaps: Neoliberalization of Global Health and 'New Colonialisms' in Tonga"

2016-2017 Winners

Dolores Kohl Kaplan Prize for Best History Project:
Calvin Anderson — "Easy to Rule:" James Alley Blues and the Rural African-American Experience in the Great Mississippi Flood of 1927

Morry Kaplan Prize for Best Paper on Politics and Culture:
Libby Berry — "On the Origins of Party Polarization"

Jean Gimbel Lane Prize for Best Paper on Digital Media:
Mari Morsch — "How to Use the Internet When the Clinic Doesn't Cure"

Pick Laudati Prize for Best Project in Visual and Textual Studies:
Paola de Varona — "Querida America"

Marion Heltzel Seder Prize for Best Media Studies Project:
Julia Popham — "Exploring the Pages of John Donne"

Alice Kaplan Prize for Best Research Paper:
Margot Zuckerman — "From Countercultures to Counting Calories: The New Moosewood Cookbook and the Mainstreaming of Vegetarianism

2015-2016 Winners

Jeff and Kathy Zukerman Prize for Best Digital Humanities Project:
Tanner Howard — "Traversing the Borderlands: The New Mexican Alabado and 20th Century Americanization"

Marion Heltzel Seder Prize for Best Cultures in Translation Paper:
Jenna Levin — "Dissent, Discussion, and Censorship in Habima Theatre's The Merchant of Venice"

Alice Kaplan Prize for Best Global Humanities Paper:
Adina Goldman — "The Oldest Dance: Movement and Gender Performance in Huapango, a Huastec Othello"

Dolores Kohl Kaplan Prize for Best Paper in Literary Criticism:
Justin Farmer — "Pining for Affection"

Jean Gimbel Lane Prize for Best Digital Humanities Project:
Jennifer Zhan — "The Blessings of Res Publica"

2014-2015 Winners

Marion Heltzel Seder Prize for Best Theoretical Paper:
Natalie Fallert — “The State of Women According to Locke”

Dolores Kohl Kaplan Prize for Best Paper in Literary Criticism:
Daniel Moynihan — “Trapped in the Cloven Pine: A Transgender Reading of the The Tempest’s Ariel"

Jean Gimbel Lane Prize for Best Visual Studies Paper:
Kyle Allen-Niesen — “Globalization, Oceans, and Robert Redford: JC Chandor’s All is Lost as Allegory for the State of the American Dream”

John H. and Len Perkins Prize for Best Media Studies Paper:
Linnea Hodge — “'what would i say?’ or How the Internet Tells Us What to Say”

Morry Kaplan Prize for Best Research Paper:
Anastasia Misheva — “The History of Race in Physical Anthropology"

Back to top